IMPORTANT NOTICE: FireCrunch MgO Board FCA is a “Non-Metal Corrosive”, MgO “Sulphate” Board (MgOS4), Australian NATA Labs Certified, Click Here for Non Chloride Non Corrosive Content Certificate.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Firecrunch Australia Pty Ltd recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to protecting your personal information.

The following are the key features of the Privacy Policy as they apply to this website:

Personal Information Collected
We collect personal information so that we may administer our client relationships and to provide products and services.

Personal information that we collect and maintain generally includes name, address (including phone, fax and email address). Additional personal information may be collected by us for account set up.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We may disclose personal information to:

  • organisations to whom we outsource certain functions including market research and information technology support.

In all circumstances where contractors and agents may become aware of personal information, confidentiality arrangements apply. Personal information may only be used by our agents and contractors for our purposes.

We are permitted by the Privacy Act to disclose personal information to other members of the Group. This enables the Group to have an integrated view of its customers. Any such disclosure is controlled by the Privacy Act. Without your consent, other members of the Group may not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than for which your information was originally collected. All members of the Group observe the same standard of privacy and information handling practices.

We may also disclose personal information to other financial institutions and organisations at your request.

We may be required by law to disclose information, for example, when we are served with a court order. We may also be required by a Government Agency to produce information and records, for example, pursuant to taxation or social security laws.

We take our obligations to protect customer information very seriously and we make every effort to deal only with parties who share and demonstrate the same attitude.

Direct Marketing
One of the reasons we collect personal information is so that we may provide you with information on our products and services and products and services available through us.

If you do not wish to receive this information please advise us by writing to privacy@firecrunch.com.au.

Personal Information Security
We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have a range of physical and technology policies in place to provide a robust security environment. We ensure the on-going adequacy of these measures by regularly reviewing them.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems. These passwords are changed regularly and their use is independently monitored; and
  • employing firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to prevent unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our system.

Access to Personal Information
You can request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you.
Please contact:

The Privacy Coordinator
privacy@firecrunch.com.au

We may charge you for the time and costs we spend in locating, collating and explaining the information you request.

Access will not be provided until payment of the access charge is received.

Contact Us About Our Privacy And Information Handling Practices
If you have any questions or would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us:

The Privacy Coordinator
privacy@firecrunch.com.au

Disclaimer

At the time this site was created, all information entered was true and correct to the best of our knowledge. We accept no responsibility for changes to these details without our knowledge or due to circumstances beyond our control. We will use our best endeavours to provide up to date information as required within a reasonable timeframe.

This website is operated by or on behalf of Firecrunch Australia Pty Ltd.

The material contained in this website is provided for information only and neither the provision of such material nor its access by any person shall be deemed to give rise to any commitment or obligation on the part of Firecrunch Australia Pty Ltd or any of their staff and/or associates. Firecrunch Australia Pty Ltd reserves the right to alter the content of the pages on the website, refer the reader to other sites on the web or remove pages from its website at any time without notice.

Firecrunch Australia Pty Ltd or any of their staff and/or associates make no representations or warranties of any kind about the availability of the website, the information contained on the website or any information found at any other site on the web accessed by means of this website.

The reader must be satisfied that they may lawfully access this website, read the pages or act upon the material contained in the pages. Firecrunch Australia Pty Ltd or any of their staff and/or associates accept no responsibility for unauthorised access or unauthorised actions of the reader.

Accuracy of information
Firecrunch Australia Pty Ltd or any of their staff and/or associates accept no liability for the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in this website or for any claims or losses of any nature arising directly or indirectly from use of, or reliance on, such information. Any person using this website for any reason whatsoever, or placing any reliance on any of the information contained in this website or any other information accessed through any link or accessed by means of this website does so entirely at their own risk.

Nothing in these terms shall exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury, fraud or any other liability which may not by applicable law be excluded or limited. Nothing in these terms affects your statutory rights as a consumer.

Artists’ impressions, renders and photographs
Artists’ impressions are drawn from an imaginary viewpoint within an open space and are intended to give an impression of the house design. Renders are created from the floor plans and artists impressions and are intended to give a more realistic impression. Photographs are from Stock photos and are intended to show typical designs and scenes.

Neither the artists’ impressions, the renders or the photographs are intended to give an accurate description of any specific design or scene.

Price information
All the prices shown on our website are guide prices, which were correct at the time of being published but are subject to change without notice. Actual costs may vary depending on optional requirements and the location of your build site. A firm price will be provided before any agreement is signed.

Governing law
It is intended that the information on this website is used only by persons resident in Australia and that the same shall be read and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia. In the event of any dispute arising, the courts of Australia shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine such dispute.

Copyright and trade marks
No part of this website may be reproduced in any material form (including storing it in any medium by electronic means) without the written permission of the copyright owner, except that material may be downloaded, printed or copied for personal use. No alterations or additions may be made to the material on this website. For permission to link to this website from your own, please contact sales@firecrunch.com.au

©2015 Firecrunch Australia Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

Quick Reference Topics


  • Fire resistant to extremely high temperatures (1200ºC).
  • Meets BAL FZ and up to FRL 90/90/90.
  • Non-combustible (AS/NZS 3837).
  • Non-asbestos, Australian certification.
  • Resistant to flooding and prolonged water emersion.
  • Resistant to bacteria moisture, humidity, mould and mildew.
  • Completely resistant to termites and insects.
  • Low thermal conductivity ~0.44 (W/mk).
  • Higher R values than plasterboard.
  • Less expensive, eliminates multiple layers of plasterboard for high FRL.

 

Australian Standards (Certificated in Australia)

See certifications:

Fire
1.5 hours 1 x 10mm sheet.

Impact
10 times stronger than plasterboard, load bearing 55kN (1.5 hrs) at 1200⁰C (see CSIRO fire test report).

Acoustics
Rw 62 AS/717.1 (see report certification).

Asbestos
Nil content test AS 4964 R and U value (see Tech info charts).

Handling
Cuts, saws, drills, routs, with timber tools, power gun screwing, massive time saving on installation

Labour cost benefits
FireCrunch Requires 1 sheet each side for FRL up to FRL 90/90/90 (p/ board needs 3 layers 13mm each side).

Strength
10 x Stronger than Plaster Board.

Eco-Friendly
95% less Co2 Emission than Plaster Board

CSIRO Logo FireCrunch has been fire tested by Australia’s
highest testing authority, the CSIRO.

Our technology helps prevents fire damage. Download our brochure containing all our essential services which showcases the quality of FireCrunch.

Download Logo